2016 Rio Olympics

2016 Rio Olympics Medal Count update: USA still on top, Great Britain overtakes China in second place

By on

Team USA has been on top of the medal race for almost two weeks already. They continue to lead this 2016 Rio Olympics medal count update by a wide margin over other countries. The country has tallied 31 golds, 32 silvers and 31 bronze medals with a total of 94 medals in Rio so far.

Great Britain has taken the second spot in this medal count update. They have overtaken China by having more silvers than the latter. The British team is currently tied with the Chinese squad with 19 golds apiece. However, Great Britain has 20 silver medals as compared to 15 of China.

ALSO READ: US Swimmers detained for questioning after robbery incident; [Video] of swimmers returning from incident surfaces in 2016 Rio Olympics

These are the top 10 nations in this 2016 Rio Olympics medal count update:

COUNTRYGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
UNITED STATES353332100
GREAT BRITAIN22211356
CHINA20162258
GERMANY1381132
RUSSIA12151744
JAPAN1261836
FRANCE8121333
ITALY89623
NETHERLANDS84315
AUSTRALIA7101027

 

*Results as of Rio local time

The most recent gold medal winner, while writing this article is Ahmad Abughaush of Jordan. Abughaush won in the men’s 68-kg taekwondo category.

ALSO READ: Empty seats solution? Organizers trying different options in Rio Olympics 2016

These are the other recent gold medal winners.

Muhammad Dalilah of USA pocketed the gold in women’s 400m hurdles. In the women’s 57-kg taekwondo category, British Jade Jones came out on top for her country.

Meanwhile, Sara Kolak of Croatia bagged the gold in the women’s javelin throw of the athletics event. But the other athletics event in men’s decathlon is won by American Ashton Eaton.

There might still be shakeups in this 2016 Rio Olympics medal count update in the coming days. Except for the USA, the positions of other countries in the top 10 can still change. It is because there are some sporting events that are not done yet in Rio.

Photo courtesy: Kai Stachowiak/Pixabay

To Top