Featured

NBA 2015: Shaq, Iverson Lead 2016 Hall-of-Fame Candidates

By on

As the Naismith Memorial Hall of Fame declared the eligible players, coaches and staff that can be part of the Class of 2016, the names of Allen Iverson, Shaquille O’Niel, Yao Ming and Chris Webber heads the list that would be immortalized in Springfield in in September 8-10, 2016.

There will be a press conference announcing the Finalists from the North American and Women’s committee for the Class of 2016 that will be held during NBA All-Star Weekend in Toronto, Canada. The entire Class of 2016, including those selected by the direct elect committees, will be unveiled April 4, 2016 at the Men’s NCAA Final Four in Houston, Texas.

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2016 Ballot
* Indicates First-Time Nominee

North American Committee Nominations
Mark Aguirre (PLA)
Geese Ausbie (PLA)*
Bill Bertka (COA)
Junior Bridgeman* (PLA)
Irv Brown (REF)
Maurice Cheeks (PLA)
Terry Cummings (PLA)
Lefty Driesell (COA)
Hugh Evans (REF)*
Bill Fitch (COA)
Cotton Fitzsimmons (COA)
Darell Garretson (REF)*
A.C. Green (PLA)
Tim Hardaway (PLA)
Del Harris (COA)
Robert Hughes (COA)
Allen Iverson (PLA)*
Tom Izzo (COA)*
Kevin Johnson (PLA)
Marques Johnson (PLA)
Bobby Jones (PLA)*
Jerry “Tiger” Jones (COA)*
Gene Keady (COA)
Rollie Massimino (COA)
George McGinnis (PLA)
Gary McKnight (COA)*
John McLendon (COA)*
Danny Miles (COA)
Sidney Moncrief (PLA)
Dick Motta (COA)
Swen Nater (PLA)
Shaquille O’Neal (PLA)*
Mark Price (PLA)
Glenn Robinson (COA)
Lee Rose (COA)
Bo Ryan (COA)
Jack Sikma (PLA)
Steve Smith (COA)*
Fred Snowden (COA)
Eddie Sutton (COA)
Reggie Theus (PLA)
Rudy Tomjanovich (COA)
Chris Webber (PLA)
Paul Westphal (PLA)

Women’s Committee Nominations
Leta Andrews (COA)
Jennifer Azzi (PLA)
Rebecca Lobo (PLA)
Muffet McGraw (COA)
Susie McConnell (PLA)
Pearl Moore (PLA)*
Kim Mulkey (COA & PLA)
Harley Redin (COA)
Theresa Shank (PLA)
Marianne Stanley (COA)
Barbara Stevens (COA)
Sheryl Swoopes (PLA)*
Wayland Baptist (TEA)*
Theresa Weatherspoon (PLA)

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations
Clarence “Puggy” Bell
Sonny Boswell
Zack Clayton
Chuck Cooper
Bill Garrett
Inman Jackson
Clarence “Fats” Jenkins
Bucky Lew
Dave Minor
Hudson Oliver
Cumberland Posey Jr.
Al “Runt” Pullins
James “Pappy” Ricks
Paul Robeson
Eyre Saitch
William “Wee Willie” Smith

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

International Committee Nominations
Tal Brody
Jackie Chazalon
Vlade Divac
Nick Galis
Semen Khalipski
Vladimir Kondrashin
Toni Kukoc
Yao Ming*
Aldo Ossola
Amaury Pasos
Dino Radja
Manuel Sainz
Togo Soares
Ranko Zeravica
Marcos Leite

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Contributor Committee Nominations
Marv Albert*
Al Attles
Dick Baumgartner*
Marty Blake
Vic Bubas
Wayne Duke*
Harry Glickman
Marty Glickman
Curt Gowdy
Tim Grgurich
Mannie Jackson
Tom Jernstedt
Johnny “Red” Kerr
John Kline
Red Klotz
Jerry Krause
Jack McCloskey
Johnny Most
Dennis Murphy
Joe O’Toole
Billy Packer
Jerry Reinsdorf
Zelda Spoelstra
Jim Valvano
Donnie Walsh
Frank Walsh

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Veterans Committee Nominations
1936 US Olympic Team*
1964 State Dept Basketball Ambassadors
Zelmo Beaty
Ron Boone
Sid Borgia
Carl Braun
Frank Brian
Joe Caldwell
Mack Calvin
Charles Eckman
Leroy Edwards
Leo Ferris*
Clarence “Bevo” Francis
Buck Freeman
Donnie Freeman
Travis Grant
Bob Grody
Joe Hammond
Robert Harrison
Flo Harvey
Cam Henderson
Robert Hopkins
Lou Hudson
Warren Jabali
Jimmy Jones
Freddie Lewis
Jim Loscutoff
Loyola of Chicago
George McGinnis
Ray Mears
Donald Moore*
Willie Naulls
John O’Brien
Philadelphia SPHAS
Mel Riebe
Glenn Roberts
Holcombe Rucker
Kenny Sailors
Fred Schaus
Charlie Scott
Kenny Sears
Frank Selvy
George Senesky
Paul Seymour
Charles Siler
Talvin Skinner
Ken Suesens
Tennessee A&I
Dick Van Arsdale*
Tom Van Arsdale*
Willie Wise
Max Zaslofsky

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame media services

To Top